Study on Low Tuition in Romania: Application Process, Tuition Fees, Student Visa

Are you looking for a country to study which has a bit of everything – sandy beaches, wild forests, medieval castles and… vampires? Of course the last one is a joke, but if you fancy all except the last, then you should choose to study in Romania. Romania is a diverse country  full of historic interest, beautiful natural landscapes, friendly people, and a rich combination of European cultures.

Related Post: Top 5 Low Tuition Universities in Canada and their tuition fees

How to Apply

To qualify to apply to study in Romania, applicants should be at least 17 years old. The documents you will require when applying to Romanian universities include:

  • Application form  for diploma recognition (EU, EEA or Swiss applicants)
  • For undergraduate applicants: certified copy of the Baccalaureate Diploma or equivalent
  • For postgraduate applicants: certified copy of graduation certificate
  • Certified copy of academic record translated into Romanian, English, French or German
  • Certified copy of birth certificate
  • A medical certificate specifying that the candidate does not have any contagious diseases and explaining the applicant’s health status
  • Certified copy of passport
  • A statement specifying that the applicant’s high-school diploma (Baccalaureate Diploma) enables him/her to apply for bachelor’s degree studies
  • Language certificate, except for applicants coming from countries where the official language is the language of instruction (this certificate can be obtained from the university after passing a test before enrolment)
  • Two recent photos

Related Post: Low Tuition Universities in Hungary: How to Apply,Cost of Living,Tuition fees and Deadlines

Tuition Fees

Tuition fees in Romania vary from institution to institution. Usually they are between €2,000 and €5,000 per year (US$2,500 – 6,300) depending on the faculty and the home country of the student. Medicine might be slightly more expensive, reaching about €7,000 per year (US$8,800) at some Romanian universities. Students who need a visa to study in Romania must pay the tuition fee in one instalment before making their visa application each year.  For students who do not need a Romanian student visa, fees can be paid can pay in one, two or three instalments.

Related Post: List of Low Tuition Universities  in Singapore: Scholarships, top Universities, How to Obtain a Student Visa,  Cost of Living and Studying

Student Visa

Students coming from countries within the EU or European Economic Area (EEA), as well as those from Canada, Croatia, Japan, Moldova, South Korea, Switzerland, the US and Serbia do NOT need a visa to study in Romania. All others need to apply for a student visa prior to arrival in Romania. You need a letter of acceptance to study at a university in Romania, from the Ministry of Education, in order to apply. Student visas take up to two months to process. After you arrive in the country, you need to extend your visa and obtain a residence permit. For more information, contact the Romanian Office for Immigration within the Romanian Ministry of Administration and Interior.

Documents Required for Visa Processing

Documents you need in order to apply for a student visa:

  • Letter of acceptance from Romanian Ministry of Education
  • Proof of tuition fees payment for one year
  • Proof of sufficient means of support for entire period specified in the visa (approximately €2,500/US$3,153)
  • Criminal record certificate or another document of the same legal value
  • Medical insurance for the entire period of the visa validity
  • Approval of parents or foster parents in connection with the stay on Romanian territory for study purposes, if the student is a minor.

 

For more enquiries about admissions into universities abroad, send an email to Jonah@studyabroad365.com or call +2348125835476

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *