Study medicine on low tuition in Spain (International Students)

spainStudying medicine or health sciences has long been a desirable career choice for several years. If you intend to study disciplines in healthcare, it is recommended you possess proficiency in the local language. However, there is provision which allows international students to pursue medicine programs in Spain partially in English. That said, some universities will offer applicants the chance to complete 2 years of the medical program in English, and the remaining 4 years in Spanish language. You can however opt for various programs under different disciplines in healthcare sciences like bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or certificates in physical therapy, podiatry, nursing, optometry, medicine, pharmacy, and dentistry. You can equally opt for double degrees, as well.

Entry Requirements

To be eligible to apply and get into any discipline of healthcare sciences, you should be at least 18 years of age. You are duly expected to provide high school diploma or an equivalent certificate. In order to enroll in a bachelor’s degree of any medical program, you will need to complete 2 years of Biological Sciences in 12th Standard. You will sit for and have to pass a selection or admission test for the particular university chosen. Additionally, you mayt have to sit for a test that will determine your level of English, as well as attend an interview or psychological test. Note that the duration of any undergraduate program in medical school is divided into 3 years of basic sciences and pharmacology, followed by 3 years of clinical training.

Visa Requirements

After gaining admission into a spanish university, you will be required to apply for an adequate student visa. The basic documents that you will be expected to provide for acquiring the visa are: a completed form of visa application, passport with at least 3 months validity, photographs, bank draft in favor of the Spanish Embassy, original affirmation letter of your admission from the university, requisite academic and official transcripts, proof of financial funding and clean health certificate. Among the other requisites are health and traveling insurances.

Tuition Fees

According to your choice of university, you will have to manage your expenses. In case you have chosen a public university, you will find that the tuition fees are relatively inexpensive. You will need to shell out around 700 Euros per academic year. However, as the public universities are difficult to get into, you might want to consider enrolling in the private universities. The tuition fees for pursuing any medical programs in private universities can be estimated to be around 18,000 Euros approximately. You have to make provisions for living expenses, housing, food and others on your own if they are not provided. There are some government sponsored scholarship options that you can consider if you have enrolled in a public university.

Language Requirements

As there are no full-time medical programs in Spain with English as a medium of instruction, it is imperative that you gain basic proficiency in Spanish. One of the basic requisites for applying to a medical program is to pass the English proficiency test. As an Indian student, you will have to provide TOEFL or IELTS score as proof of your English language proficiency. You can opt for the preliminary English courses in medicine for the 2 years and gain the required levels of Spanish language proficiency for pursuing the rest of the program in Spanish.

Part-time Job

There is no doubt about the fact that studying medicine is a tempting career option. However, studying in a foreign country can be draining financially. Therefore, you may opt to find part-time employment options in Spain. You will be allowed to work for a maximum of 20 hours on a weekly basis during the course and full-time during the vacations. The average hourly wage you can expect to earn in your part-time job can be estimated to be around 10 Euros. Some of the common employments international students prefer are the amusement park attendants, waiters or bartenders, university on-campus jobs and others.

Career Prospects and Salary

Once you complete your medical degree program, you will have to sit for the MIR test. Depending on the score, you can choose your specialty and residency. The total time you will take to complete your residency and specialty course for being eligible to practice your profession can be estimated to be around 2 to 5 years. On an average, you can expect to earn around 120,000 Euros per year in this profession.

For more enquiries about admissions into universities abroad, send an email to Jonah@studyabroad365.com or call +2348125835476

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *