How to Study on Cheapest Tuition in Romania: Application Process, Tuition Fees and Student Visa Requirements

Are you an international student looking to study in a country which has a bit of everything – sandy beaches, wild forests, medieval castles and… vampires? Haha, of course that last one is a joke, but if you fancy all the rest, then maybe consider studying in Romania. This beautiful diverse country is full of historic interest, beautiful natural landscapes, friendly people, and a rich combination of European cultures. And, while vampires didn’t really exist here, those with an interest in the field may join the throngs of tourists keen to visit sites such as Bran Castle, considered the real-life inspiration for the spooky home of Bram Stocker’s Dracula.

How to Apply

To apply to study in Romania, you must be at least 17 years old. The documents you need when applying to Romanian universities include:

  • Application form  for diploma recognition (EU, EEA or Swiss applicants)
  • For  undergraduate applicants: submit a certified copy of the Baccalaureate Diploma or equivalent
  • For postgraduate applicants: you are to submit a certified copy of graduation certificate
  • Certified copy of academic record translated into Romanian, English, French or German
  • You will also need a certified copy of birth certificate
  • A medical certificate specifying that the candidate does not have any contagious diseases and explaining the applicant’s health status
  • Certified copy of passport
  • A statement specifying that the applicant’s high-school diploma (Baccalaureate Diploma) enables him/her to apply for bachelor’s degree studies
  • Language certificate, except for applicants coming from countries where the official language is the language of instruction (this certificate can be obtained from the university after passing a test before enrolment)
  • Two recent photos

Visa to Study in Romania

Students coming from countries within the EU or European Economic Area (EEA), as well as those from Canada, Croatia, Japan, Moldova, South Korea, Switzerland, the US and Serbia do NOT need a visa to study in Romania. All others need to apply for a student visa prior to arrival in Romania. You need a letter of acceptance to study at a university in Romania, from the Ministry of Education, in order to apply. Student visas take up to two months to process. After you arrive in the country, you need to extend your visa and obtain a residence permit. For more information, contact the Romanian Office for Immigration within the Romanian Ministry of Administration and Interior.

Documents you need in order to apply for a student visa:

  • A letter of acceptance from Romanian Ministry of Education
  • Document showing sufficient proof of tuition fees payment for one year
  • Proof of sufficient means of support for entire period specified in the visa (approximately €2,500/US$3,153)
  • Criminal record certificate or another document of the same legal value
  • You will need to show proof of medical insurance for the entire period of the visa validity
  • Approval of parents or foster parents in connection with the stay on Romanian territory for study purposes, if the student is a minor.

Fees and Scholarships

Tuition fees in Romania are affordable and low. They vary from institution to institution. Usually you will be required to pay between €2,000 and €5,000 per year (US$2,500 – 6,300) depending on the faculty and the home country of the student. Note that medicine might be slightly more expensive, reaching about €7,000 per year (US$8,800) at some Romanian universities. Students who need a visa to study in Romania must pay the tuition fee in one instalment before making their visa application each year.  For students who do not need a Romanian student visa, fees can be paid can pay in one, two or three instalments.

For more enquiries about admissions into universities abroad, send an email to Jonah@studyabroad365.com or call +2348125835476

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *