How to obtain a student Visa to study in Canada and Australia

Canada

(1) Put together all the required documents

(2) Set up a meeting with the program officer for an interview

(3) Finally Submit your application, go for your biometrics & pay your visa fees at the visa section

Required documents

  • Your International Passport as well as Original + 2 photocopies

Please note that The International passport must be valid for the period of your trip to France.

  • Applicants Birth certificate as well as Original + 2 photocopies

AlternativelyIf you don’t have a birth certificate, you can submit an affidavit.

  • 2 recent ID passport-size photographs/ Color with clear background

Note that these photographs will be joined to your visa application form.

  • Visa application form

You will get the form from the visa section.

  • High school national exams certificate or university certificates and transcripts / as well as Original + 2 photocopies
  • A recognized Letter of admission from a known French institution as well as Original + 2 photocopies

.

  • Certificate of accommodation plus Original + 2 photocopies

Please note that the certificate of accommodation is actually compulsory.

Hotel reservations are accepted.

The accommodation certificate should include :

  1. Applicant’s name
  2. address of the accommodation
  3. the full dates covering the duration of your course of study.

If a sponsor living in Canada is offering you accommodation, please submit the following:

  1. a letter of invitation (from this sponsor)
  2. proof of accommodation (including electricity, water, gas bills etc.)
  3. a copy of your International passport or national ID
  • Attestation of sponsorship and a letter explaining the link with him (family link must be attested with births certificates) / Original + 2 photocopies
  • 2 photocopies of the International passport of the sponsor
  • All proofs of yours or your sponsor’s financial statements : bank statement ( usually Last 3 months) , salary amount , documents showing property(ies) etc… /plus Originals + 2 photocopies
  • Travel Insurance (usually 3 Months are accepted)/ as well as Original + 2 photocopies

travel insurance providers are usually: AIICO, Evasan, InsurVisa, Gtassur, Unichealth, Unitrust.

  • Plane ticket (Reservation) plus Original + 2 photocopies
  • Money for your visa application (visa fees).

.Australia

To successfully apply for an Australian student visa, the following documents are required :

    A well completed Australia student visa application form ( known as 157A)

  • A receipt showing Paid visa application fee
  • Copies of passport bio data page
  • Admission letter from a recognized Australian Institution
  • Proof of sufficient funds for your academic endeavors
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Standardized English proficiency test results
  • Criminal record check results required

For more enquiries about admissions into universities abroad, send an email to Jonah@studyabroad365.com or call +2348125835476

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *