How to apply for Finland and Germany student Visa

proactivityFinland

If you intend to apply for a student residence permit to study free in Finland, you will be required to do the following:.

-Even though it might be okay to submit your application in paper format, international students  are encouraged do it online since it is the fastest and most convenient way.

-Applicants  are advised to start the online application process immediately they’ve received the letter of acceptance from their university.

-Together with the online form, you will be  requested to submit the documents as shown below:

A letter of acceptance from your higher education institution in Finland.

  • Health insurance plan.
  • A proof of sufficient financial means or copy of your grant/scholarship stating you can support yourself financially throughout your time as a student in Finland.

Please, ensure  that your completed documents are translated to Finnish, Swedish or English by an official translator.

Once you have submitted your application online, you will have to visit your local Finnish embassy or consulate, which will verify your documentation.

If your permit is granted, you can collect it at the embassy or consulate.

-Please note that the cost of the online application is EUR 300 and the usual processing time is up to a month.

In order for your student residence permit in Finland to be granted, you will need to prove you have, at least, EUR 560 per month to support yourself financially.

Germany

You will be required to submit your application for a German national visa at your local German embassy or consulate. The embassy will then  issue a visa that will allow you to enter Germany and apply for your residence permit at the local Aliens Authority (Ausländerbehörde). In some cases, you may also apply for a residence permit from abroad.

In general, you will be required to enclose the documents as listed below:

  • A letter of acceptance from your higher education institution in Germany indicating that you have been admitted to full-time studies.
  • A valid passport. Make sure your passport is valid throughout the entire period of your stay in Germany.
  • A copy of your health insurance plan.
  • A bank statement or copy of your grant/scholarship stating you can support yourself financially throughout your time as a student in Germany.
  • Two passport size photos.
  • A signed “Declaration ‘Visa 1′”, which is a document you can get at your local German embassy or consulate.

The cost of the application is EUR 60 and the usual processing time is up to 2 months.

In order for your visa to be granted, you will need to prove you have, at least, EUR 670 per month to support yourself financially while you study in Germany.

 

For more enquiries about admissions into universities abroad, send an email to Jonah@studyabroad365.com or call +2348125835476

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *